St. Mira's College For Girls, Pune

Autonomous - Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University * Undertaking

Re-accredited by NAAC 'A' Grade (Third Cycle June 2017) 2017 : NAAC score 3.41 2012 : NAAC score 3.03 Awarded: Best College-SPPU (2002); , UGC-CPE (2005), UGC-CPE (2010)

Archives Sports 2017-18


Degree College Sports Achievements 2017 - 18

  • Sampada Buchade (FYBA-EM 2214 )
  • 1. Pune International Marathon held at Pune she secured - Gold medal
    2.In All India Inter University Cross Country Competition which was held at Belgaum - Participation
    3.52th National Cross Country Competition which was held at Goa - Participation
  • Jueely Badhe (M.A.- I 6222)
  • 1.21st Federation Cup Senior National Athletics Championship held at Patiala – Participation (4th place)
    2.Senior National Athletics Championship held at Guntur, Andhra Pradesh - Participation
  • Muskan Bishnoi (F.Y.B.A. 2244 )
  • 1. All India Inter University Archery Championship held at Bhubaneshwar
    Team Event- Silver Medal
    Mix Team Event- Bronze Medal
  • Suyosha Shetty (SYBA-EM 2720)
  • 1.Krida Mahotsav- 21st Maharashtra State Inter University Sports Competition held at Dapoli, Dist- Ratnagiri - Silver
    2.Inter University West Zone Basket ball competition held at Gwalior, M.P- Participation
    3.Maharashtra State Basket ball Competition held at Mumbai- Gold
  • Aditi Shukla (TYBA-EM 4889)
  • 61st National Rifle shooting competition held at Kerala – Participation
  • Snehanjali Yadav (FYBCOM – 3238)
  • Inter Collegiate Judo Competition held at Nashik- Participation
  • Mitali Deb (FYBA-EM 2330)
  • Inter Zonal Handball Competition held at Jejuri- Inter Zonal Handball Competition held at Jejuri- Participation
  • Yamini Singh (SYBBA 21679)
  • 1. World Rowing Junior Championship (Trakai, Lithuania) 2017- Participation 2. Asian Rowing Junior Championship (Singapore) 2017 - Bronze Medal 3. 36th Senior National Rowing Championship (Pune) 2017 – Silver Medal 4. 75th ARAE Regatta (Chennai) 2017 – 3 Silver Medal

Junior College Sports Achievements 2017 - 18

JUNIOR COLLEGE:

  • Disha Oswal (XII- COM 1906)
  • 1.63rd National School Games Archery Championship held at Gujrat - 1 Gold, 1 Bronze
    2.School State Archery Championship held at Vashim- 1 Gold, 1 Silver
    3.Sub Junior Maharashtra State Archery Championship held at Dervan- 2 Gold

  • Tanaya Joshi (XII - Arts - EM 452)
  • 1.63rd National School Games Athletics Competition held at Rohatak, Haryana Participation 2.School State Athletics Competition held at Nagpur- Javelin Throw- Gold Medal
    2.Senior National Athletics Championship held at Guntur, Andhra Pradesh - Participation
  • Manasi Inamdar (XII- Arts - EM 503)
  • 1.61st National Rifle shooting competition held at Kerala- Participation
    2.Per International Rifle shooting Competition held at Delhi- Participation
  • Dyaneshwari Nimbalkar (XII- Arts- EM 490)
  • 1.Maharashtra State Junior Annual Athletics Championship held at Derwan- 1500mts running-Participation
    2.School Zonal Athletics Competition held at Pandarpur- 4*400mt relay- Participation
  • Radhika Wadkar (XII- COM 2110)
  • State Jr. Girls Hockey competition held at Itawa- Participation
  • Divija Sharma (XII - Arts- EM 496)
  • School Zonal Athletics Competition held at Pandarpur - 4*400mt relay- Participation
  • Poonam Chaudhary (XII COM-1897 )
  • School Zonal Athletics Competition held at Pandarpur - 4*400mt relay- Participation
  • Pratiksha Mishra (XII COM 2072)
  • School Zonal Athletics Competition held at Pandarpur - 4*400mt relay- Participation